Program

Printable PDF please click here

Best Defence Agenda (subject to change without notice)

November 5, 2018      

8:00 Registration Location: Foyer

8:00 Welcome Coffee Location:  FedDev Ontario Pavilion

08:45 – 10:15 Land Project Meet & Greet Session I:   (Trucks (LVM and ERC focus)   

10:30 – 10:45 Opening of FedDev Ontario Pavilion

Welcome from FedDev Ontario & Heather Pilot of Best Defence

10:45 – 11:45 Land Vehicle-Related Innovation Session     

FedDev Ontario Pavilion

FedDev Program booth open: Private meetings rooms may be booked with FedDev staff by attendees for their meetings

12:00 – 14:00 Location: Main Plenary Room

NSERC Networking Event Luncheon

13:30 – 14:30 Location: FedDev Ontario Pavilion

Supplier Development Session:  What Defence Contractors look for when meeting a supplier.   Interactive panel with a few OEMs speaking with suppliers

14:30 – 15:00 Location:  Main Plenary Room

NATO Procurement Opportunities

Nicholas Marum, Director of Industry Relations, Analysis and Policy Department of National Defence

15:00 – 16:00 Location:  Main Plenary Room

Supercluster Initiative for Advanced Manufacturing + DRDC

Moderator:  TBC

  • Jayson Myers, CEO, Next Generation Manufacturing Canada (The organization responsible for leading the Canadian government’s Advanced Manufacturing Supercluster initiative)
  • Dale F. Reding, Director General S&T Air Force and Navy (DGSTAN) / ADM (S&T) Defence Research and Development Canada/ National Defence
  • Kevin F. Hayes, Military Liaison National research Council of Canada

 

16:00 Light Refreshments – FedDev Ontario Pavilion

16:15 – 17:45 Location:  FedDev Ontario Pavilion

Land Project Session II:  Engineering Projects (CHER, B&GCM, LVCTS)

 

18:00 – 20:00 Best Defence Reception

 

November 6, 2018      

08:00 Location: Main Plenary Room

Registration & Continental Breakfast

09:00 – 09:15 Welcome Heather Pilot, Pilot Hill Ltd. & introduction of Emcee

09:15 – 10:30 Mini Canadian Armed Forces Outlooks  

  • Colonel Jason Kenny, Royal Canadian Air Force, Director of Air Requirements
  • Captain Jason Armstrong, Royal Canadian Navy, Director of Naval Requirements
  • Colonel Christopher Renahan, Canadian Army, Director of Land Requirements

10:30 – 10:55 Networking Break  – Best Defence

10:30 – 11:00 Location:  FedDev Ontario Pavilion

FDO booth & Staff available / closed meeting rooms available

11:00 – 11:45 Location:  Main Plenary Room

Technology Showcase Pitches

12:00 noon- 13:15 Lunch   & Keynote Speaker (TBA)

13:30 – 14:30 Decoding the Complexities of Global Defence Markets – Understanding the Client Need for Supply Chain Resilience

Moderator: Colleen Mapendere, Director, Defence & Security, Canadian, Commercial Corporation (CCC)

  • Derek Dobson, Canadian Leader, Defence, Security and Resilience, Ernst & Young LLP
  • Robert Aubé, Managing Director, QinetiQ Canada
  • Phil Dana, Business Development Director, Government Data Solutions Dun & Bradstreet Canada

14:30 – 15:30 The Impact of Future Technology on Industry Capability  

Moderator:  Dr. John Makaran, Director, Engineering and Research, Canadian Centre for Product Validation

  • Siegfried Usal, Managing Director & VP Strategy & Research & Technology Thales Canada
  • Joe Nugent, Sr Engineer, Product & Technology Development General Dynamics Land Systems-Canada
  • Ruben Tauste, Procurement Marketing Director & Airbus DS S&C Representative NA, Airbus Americas, Inc.
  • Alex Tsoulis, Director, Business Development & Advanced Technologies Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Canada

15:00 – 16:00 Location: FedDev Ontario Pavilion

Panel Discussion: Dynamics of Gender and Canada’s Defence Sector

16:00 Light Refreshments – FedDev Ontario Pavilion

16:30 – 18:00 WiDs Speed Mentoring session – FedDev Ontario Pavilion   

18:00 – 19:00 WiDs Reception   – FedDev Ontario Pavilion

Printable PDF please click here